Register - Bitmap Config: Difference between revisions

From NerdConsole
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "The Bitmap Config register defines the behavior of the bitmap system. {| class="wikitable" ! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0 |- ! $0204 | - || - || - || - || - || A || B || B |} === Key === * A - Advance Mode [0-1] ** 0 = Automatic Advance ** 1 = No Advance * B - Buffer Mode [0-2] ** 0 = Live - Single buffer that is always shown live. ** 1 = Black - Double buffer where buffer 0 is always black and all data is set in buffer 1. ** 2 = Double - Double buffer...")
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
|-
|-
! $0204
! $02E0
| - || - || - || - || - || A || B || B
| - || - || - || - || - || A || B || B
|}
|}


=== Key ===
''' Key '''
* A - Advance Mode [0-1]
* A - Advance Mode [0-1]
** 0 = Automatic Advance
** 0 = Automatic Advance

Latest revision as of 20:53, 23 January 2024

The Bitmap Config register defines the behavior of the bitmap system.

Bit 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
$02E0 - - - - - A B B

Key

  • A - Advance Mode [0-1]
    • 0 = Automatic Advance
    • 1 = No Advance
  • B - Buffer Mode [0-2]
    • 0 = Live - Single buffer that is always shown live.
    • 1 = Black - Double buffer where buffer 0 is always black and all data is set in buffer 1.
    • 2 = Double - Double buffer where data is set to the inactive buffer.

This register is a part of the Control Page.