Register - Bitmap Config: Difference between revisions
From NerdConsole
Jump to navigationJump to search
NerdOfEpic (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
NerdOfEpic (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0 | ! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! $ | ! $02E0 | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || A || B || B | | - || - || - || - || - || A || B || B | ||
|} | |} | ||
''' Key ''' | |||
* A - Advance Mode [0-1] | * A - Advance Mode [0-1] | ||
** 0 = Automatic Advance | ** 0 = Automatic Advance | ||
Latest revision as of 20:53, 23 January 2024
The Bitmap Config register defines the behavior of the bitmap system.
| Bit | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $02E0 | - | - | - | - | - | A | B | B |
Key
- A - Advance Mode [0-1]
- 0 = Automatic Advance
- 1 = No Advance
- B - Buffer Mode [0-2]
- 0 = Live - Single buffer that is always shown live.
- 1 = Black - Double buffer where buffer 0 is always black and all data is set in buffer 1.
- 2 = Double - Double buffer where data is set to the inactive buffer.
This register is a part of the Control Page.