Register - Bitmap Data: Difference between revisions

From NerdConsole
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "To load data into the bitmap graphics buffers you must stream it into place 1 byte at a time. Without this approach it's not possible to address 192K bytes of data with a 16-bit address bus on the 65C02 CPU. First, set the address where data will be placed, then set the data that goes in that spot. === Address === {| class="wikitable" ! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0 |- ! Byte 0 | A || A || A || A || A || A || A || A |- ! Byte 1 | A || A || A || A || A...")
 
No edit summary
 
Line 5: Line 5:
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
|-
|-
! Byte 0
! $02E8
| A || A || A || A || A || A || A || A
| A || A || A || A || A || A || A || A
|-
|-
! Byte 1
! $02E9
| A || A || A || A || A || A || A || A
| A || A || A || A || A || A || A || A
|-
|-
! Byte 2
! $02EA
| - || - || - || - || - || - || A || A
| - || - || - || - || - || - || A || A
|}
|}
Line 22: Line 22:
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
|-
|-
! Byte 0
! $02EF
| D || D || D || D || D || D || D || D
| D || D || D || D || D || D || D || D
|}
|}
Line 28: Line 28:
''' Key '''
''' Key '''
* D - Data to set in the bitmap buffer.
* D - Data to set in the bitmap buffer.
This register is a part of the [[Control Page]].

Latest revision as of 21:58, 21 January 2024

To load data into the bitmap graphics buffers you must stream it into place 1 byte at a time. Without this approach it's not possible to address 192K bytes of data with a 16-bit address bus on the 65C02 CPU. First, set the address where data will be placed, then set the data that goes in that spot.

Address

Bit 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
$02E8 A A A A A A A A
$02E9 A A A A A A A A
$02EA - - - - - - A A

Key

  • A - Address in the bitmap buffer where data will be written.

Data

Bit 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
$02EF D D D D D D D D

Key

  • D - Data to set in the bitmap buffer.

This register is a part of the Control Page.