Register - Bitmap Config: Difference between revisions

From NerdConsole
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
! Bit !! 7 !! 6 !! 5 !! 4 !! 3 !! 2 !! 1 !! 0
|-
|-
! $02E1
! $02E0
| - || - || - || - || - || A || B || B
| - || - || - || - || - || A || B || B
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:50, 21 January 2024

The Bitmap Config register defines the behavior of the bitmap system.

Bit 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
$02E0 - - - - - A B B

Key

  • A - Advance Mode [0-1]
    • 0 = Automatic Advance
    • 1 = No Advance
  • B - Buffer Mode [0-2]
    • 0 = Live - Single buffer that is always shown live.
    • 1 = Black - Double buffer where buffer 0 is always black and all data is set in buffer 1.
    • 2 = Double - Double buffer where data is set to the inactive buffer.

This register is a part of the Control Page.